With over two months having passed since Diaz was first issued a temporary suspension, Goodman also accuses the NSAC of denying Diaz his right to due process, and they're seeking further damages based on that violation. As to the temporary suspension itself, Goodman alleged that the NSAC did not comply with their own regulations in moving forward with a summary suspension in February.
Per the suit:
"Under NRS 467.113(4), in connection with the adjudication rendered at any such disciplinary hearing, the NSAC “shall file a written report of its findings, adjudication and order in the record of the proceedings and send a copy to the accused”.
32. In connection with the February 22, 2012 NSAC meeting:
a) The NSAC has filed no written report in connection with its findings (if any);
b) The NSAC has filed no written report in connection with its adjudication of the request for a continuation of the suspension; and